Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

TechnicalitiesPlus is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, supporters, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this personal information is subject to express or implied consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual as defined, from time to time, in applicable Canadian (including federal, provincial and territorial) privacy legislation. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not usually considered personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information collected by TechnicalitiesPlus may include: name, address and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, programs an individual wishes to support, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

TechnicalitiesPlus collects personal information in order to service your account, understand your giving preferences and provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials.

We may share this information with TechnicalitiesPlus employees for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis. In some cases it may be necessary to share the information with a third party service provider on a confidential basis. When this occurs, we provide only the information that is required to provide the services and strict terms of confidentiality are established. In certain limited circumstances, personal information collected by TechnicalitiesPlus (excluding financial information) may be stored or processed outside of Canada and therefore subject to the legal jurisdiction of those countries.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our business is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We contractually require any person or organization providing services to TechnicalitiesPlus to comply with federal and provincial privacy legislation. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization.

Web Site and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. The TechnicalitiesPlus and Community Gift Shop site uses or may in the future use technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click through tracking software. The site also logs information such as Web site IP addresses and browser types. This information is used for analysis purposes and to provide better service for users.

<strong>Updating of Privacy Policy</strong>

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our Web site on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Access to Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation or by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information. You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. To find out more, you can contact TechncalitiesPlus’ Privacy Officer as described below.

Contact TechnicalitiesPlus Regarding Privacy Policies

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to TechnicalitiesPlus’ privacy policy on the treatment of personal information can be addressed by writing to:
Attention: Privacy Officer,
TechnicalitiesPlus
12612 Hwy 118
Haliburton ON  Canada K0M 1S0

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Web Site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/